Terms and Policies

Last updated: May 15, 21

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms of Use”) carefully. These Terms of Use govern your use of the digital asset trading platform operated by Breet (the “Company”), accessible via the website located at www.breetapp.com (the “Website”) and related mobile applications (the “App”). The Website and the App, together with all content, features, information and services made available on or through the Website and App, are referred to collectively as the “Services”).

For the purposes of these Terms of Use, the words “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to the Company. The terms “you”, “your” and “user” refer to (i) the individual accessing or otherwise using the Website or the Services for personal use, and (ii) the corporation, partnership, institution, joint venture or other entity, whether incorporated or unincorporated, on behalf of whom the individual is accessing or otherwise using the Website or the Services.

Acceptance Of These Terms Of Use

By accessing, reading, and making use of this Website and the Services, you are deemed to have reviewed, understood and accepted, on your own behalf and on behalf of any person on whose behalf you may be acting, these Terms of Use and agreed with the Company to be bound hereunder. For the purposes of these Terms of Use, “person” means any natural person, corporation, partnership, joint venture or any other incorporated or unincorporated entity, whether acting as an individual, fiduciary, or in any other capacity. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms of Use, you may not use this Website or any of the Services.

Prohibited Uses

When using the Website or the Services, you agree not to do any of the following: Use the Website or the Services in any manner that contravenes these Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, the terms of any Breet Programs and Policies, or any applicable laws.

Use or attempt to use another person’s Breet Account.

Use the Website or the Services to distribute malware, viruses, trojan horses or other harmful, disruptive, or destructive files.. Reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, or otherwise exploit for any commercial purpose the Website, the Services, or any portion thereof or content contained therein, other than as expressly permitted under these Terms of Use.

Use any device, software or other instrument to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper functioning of the Website or the Services.

Take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on equipment, software or data bandwidth used to operate the Website or the Services.

Use any robot, automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy any content from the Website without the prior express consent from the Company, unless such use is by a search engine employed to direct internet users to the Website.

Use the Services to send spam, chain letters, junk mail, or any other type of unsolicited mass email.

Reverse engineer or access the Website or the Services in order to build a competitive product or service, build a product using similar ideas, features, functions or graphics from the Services, or copy any ideas, features, functions or graphics from the Services.

Copy, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, attempt to derive the source code, modify, or create derivative works of the Services or any part thereof.

Use any libelous, hateful, abusive, harassing, or obscene language towards other users or admin.

Post any material that infringes or violates the Company’s or any third party’s copyright, trademark, trade secret, privacy, or other proprietary or property rights.

Notwithstanding anything contained in these Terms of Use to the contrary, the Company may at any time, in its sole and unfettered discretion, suspend or cancel your Breet Account without prior notice for any failure to comply with these Terms of Use, any Breet Programs and Policies, or applicable laws, or if the Company has any reason to believe that your conduct may be harmful to the Company, other users, advertisers, licensees or consumers, also decline or delay the withdrawal of any suspicious of fraudulent or fraudulent activities. In the event of a suspension, the Company may limit your access to all or a portion of the Services and/or freeze or lock your Digital Assets to prevent you from withdrawing or trading your Digital Assets. In the event of termination, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to return your Digital Assets to you, unless required by applicable law or a governmental authority or the Company reasonably believes you have violated applicable law or committed fraud or other misconduct. You agree that the Company will not be liable to you for any suspension or termination of your Breet Account.

Ownership of website content

The Website and all information (whether communicated through text, graphics, video, audio or other media), images, icons, software, designs, applications, source code, models, data, and other elements available on or through the Website (collectively, the “Works”) are the property of the Company and others, and are protected international copyright, trademark, and other laws. The Company’s logos are trademarks of the Company, and may not be used without the express written permission of the Company. Your use of the Website does not transfer to you any ownership or other rights in the Works, the Website or its content. Other product and company names and logos appearing on the Website may be registered or unregistered trademarks, service marks, trade names and logos of their respective owners. Any use of the trademarks, service marks, trade names official marks or logos displayed on the Website (collectively “Marks”), except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, is strictly prohibited. Nothing appearing on the Website or elsewhere will be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Marks. The Company grants you a limited license to use, download, print, or reproduce, in whole or in part, the Works contained on this Website, subject to the following conditions: they must identify the Company as the source;

They must be used or reproduced accurately, without any modification; and they must be used exclusively for non-commercial purposes.

The Company’s prior written consent is required for the use of Works for any purpose not expressly permitted above, such as for any commercial purpose whatsoever.

Disclaimer

YOU ARE SOLELY LIABLE AND RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY AND ALL CLAIMS AND DEMANDS MADE BY ANY OTHER PERSON ARISING OUT OF, IN CONNECTION WITH, OR OTHERWISE RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES, YOUR BREACH OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOUR VIOLATION OR INFRINGEMENT OF THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS (INCLUDING OTHER USERS), OR YOUR VIOLATION OF ANY APPLICABLE CIVIL OR CRIMINAL LAW. THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY REGARDING THE FOREGOING MATTERS.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ACTIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS UNDERTAKEN OR TRANSMITTED IN THE COURSE OF YOUR USAGE OF THE WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES, AND THAT YOU WILL COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE LAWS IN RESPECT OF SAME.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE COMPANY MAY INVESTIGATE OCCURRENCES WHICH MAY INVOLVE VIOLATIONS OF SUCH LAWS, AND MAY INVOLVE, AND COOPERATE WITH, LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES IN PROSECUTING USERS WHO ARE INVOLVED IN ANY SUCH VIOLATIONS. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT AT ALL TIMES TO DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION) REGARDING YOUR USAGE OF THE SERVICES IN EACH CASE AS MAY BE PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW, INCLUDING AS NECESSARY TO SATISFY ANY REQUEST AUTHORIZED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITH NO FURTHER PROMISES MADE BY US AROUND THE AVAILABILITY OF THE SERVICES. SPECIFICALLY, WE DO NOT GIVE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND/OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT MAKE ANY PROMISES THAT ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE, ANY OF THE BREET SERVICES, OR ANY OF THE MATERIALS CONTAINED THEREIN, WILL BE CONTINUOUS, UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, OR ERROR-FREE.

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY, ORDER, TIMELINESS OR COMPLETENESS OF HISTORICAL DIGITAL CURRENCY PRICE DATA AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE. WE WILL MAKE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO ENSURE THAT REQUESTS FOR DEBITS AND CREDITS INVOLVING BANK ACCOUNTS, CREDIT AND DEBIT CARDS ARE PROCESSED IN A TIMELY MANNER BUT BREET MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF TIME NEEDED TO COMPLETE PROCESSING WHICH IS DEPENDENT UPON MANY FACTORS OUTSIDE OF OUR CONTROL. WE WILL MAKE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO ENSURE THAT REQUESTS FOR ELECTRONIC DEBITS AND CREDITS INVOLVING BANK ACCOUNTS ARE PROCESSED IN A TIMELY MANNER, BUT WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF TIME NEEDED TO COMPLETE PROCESSING WHICH IS DEPENDENT UPON MANY FACTORS OUTSIDE OF OUR CONTROL.

EXCEPT FOR THE EXPRESS STATEMENTS SET FORTH IN TERMS OF USE, YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU HAVE NOT RELIED UPON ANY OTHER STATEMENT OR UNDERSTANDING, WHETHER WRITTEN OR ORAL, WITH RESPECT TO YOU USE AND ACCESS OF THE SERVICES AND THE WEBSITE.

THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT OR REPRESENT THAT THE WEBSITE, SERVICES, DIGITAL ASSETS OR ANY CONTENT CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES, MALWARE, SPYWARE OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATION REGARDING USE, THE ABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULT OF USE OF THE WEBSITE IN TERMS OF ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. THE WEBSITE MAY INCLUDE TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. THE COMPANY MAY MAKE CHANGES OR IMPROVEMENTS TO THE WEBSITE, THE WORKS OR THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME. THE COMPANY MAKES NO WARRANTIES THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE WILL NOT INFRINGE THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE WEBSITE.

Limitation of Liability

You specifically acknowledge that the company and its respective directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors and representatives, and anyone for whom any of the foregoing is responsible at law, shall not be liable for user content or the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any third party and that the risk of harm or damage from the foregoing rests entirely with you. further, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you hereby explicitly waive your right to participate in any class action lawsuit or a class-wide arbitration against the company or any of its respective directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors and representatives, and anyone for whom any of the foregoing is responsible at law. we are not liable for any breach of the terms of use, including delays, failure in performance or interruption of service, where they arise directly or indirectly from abnormal and unforeseeable circumstances beyond our control, the consequences of which would have been unavoidable despite all effects to the contrary, nor are we liable where the breach is due to the application of mandatory legal rules.

Indemnity

YOU AGREE TO DEFEND, INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS THE COMPANY TOGETHER WITH ITS RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS AND REPRESENTATIVES, AND ANYONE FOR WHOM ANY OF THE FOREGOING IS RESPONSIBLE AT LAW, FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL CLAIMS, DAMAGES (WHETHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL), OBLIGATIONS, JUDGMENTS, LOSSES, LIABILITIES, COSTS OR DEBT, LEGAL FEES AND OTHER EXPENSES ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH: (A) YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE WEBSITE, THE SERVICES OR YOUR BREET ACCOUNT; (B) YOUR VIOLATION OF ANY THIRD PARTY RIGHT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY COPYRIGHT, PROPERTY, OR PRIVACY RIGHT; OR (C) ANY CLAIM THAT YOU DID NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO PROVIDE ANY USER CONTENT OR THAT YOUR USER CONTENT CAUSED DAMAGE TO A THIRD PARTY. THIS DEFENSE AND INDEMNIFICATION OBLIGATION WILL SURVIVE THESE TERMS AND YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE INDEFINITELY. IN THE FOREGOING CASE, THE COMPANY WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH WRITTEN NOTICE OF SUCH CLAIM, SUIT OR ACTION.

Mobile Applications

Subject to your compliance with these Terms of Use, we hereby grant you a limited, revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferable and non-sublicensable license to download and use the App on your iOS-based or Android-based mobile device, as applicable, in accordance with these Terms of Use.

If the App is provided to you for download through Apple Inc. (Apple Inc. together with all of its affiliates, “Apple”) App Store, the following terms and conditions shall apply: (i) the parties acknowledge that this Agreement is concluded between the parties, and not with Apple, and that the responsibility for the App and the content thereof is governed by these Terms of Use; (ii) notwithstanding anything to the contrary hereunder, you may use the App only on an Apple-branded product or device that you own or control and as permitted by the “Usage Rules” set forth in the Apple Store Terms of Service; (iii) the parties acknowledge that Apple has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance or support services with respect to the App; (iv) in the event of any failure of the App to conform to any applicable warranty, you may notify Apple, and Apple will refund the purchase price for the App (if any) to you. Except for the foregoing, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Apple will have no other warranty obligation whatsoever with respect to the App, and any other claims, losses, liabilities, damages, costs or expenses attributable to any failure to conform to any warranty will be governed by these Terms of Use; (v) the parties acknowledge that Apple is not responsible for addressing any claims by you or a third party relating to the App or your possession and use of the App, including but not limited to: (a) product liability claims; (b) any claim that the App fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement; and (c) claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation; (vi) the parties acknowledge that, in the event of any third party claim that the App or your possession and use of the App infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights, such intellectual property infringement claim will be governed by these Terms of Use and Apple will have no responsibility for the investigation, defense, settlement and discharge of such intellectual property infringement claim; (vii) you represent and warrant that you are not: (a) located in any country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; or (b) listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties; (iix) you may contact us regarding any questions, complaints or claims with respect to the App at: support@BREET.com; (ix) you must comply with all applicable third party terms of agreement when using the App; and (x) the parties acknowledge that Apple is a third party beneficiary to these Terms of Use and, upon your acceptance of these Terms of Use, Apple will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce these Terms of Use against you as a third party beneficiary thereof. To the extent that this Section 10.2 is inconsistent with any other terms and conditions of these Terms of Use, this Section 10.2 will prevail.

If the App is provided to you for download through Google Inc. (Google Inc. together with all of its affiliates, “Google”) Google Play, the following terms and conditions shall apply: (i) you acknowledge that Google is not responsible for providing support services for the App, and (ii) if any of the terms and conditions in these Terms of Use are inconsistent or in conflict with the Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement, the terms and conditions of Google’s Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement will apply to the extent of such inconsistency or conflict as they relate to the app.

The terms and conditions contained in these Terms of Use supersede all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties and understandings relating to the subject matter contained herein. No amendment to or modification of these Terms of Use will be binding unless in writing and signed by the Company or a duly authorized representative of the Company. Any translation of these Terms of Use is done for local requirements and in the event of a dispute between the English and the non-English version of these Terms of Use, the English version will govern to the extent not prohibited by applicable law.

Privacy Policy Amendments

Your privacy matters to us so whether you are new to the Breet Services or a long-time user, please take the time to get to know and familiarize yourself with our policies and practices. Feel free to print and keep a copy of this Privacy Policy, but please understand that we reserve the right to change any of our policies and practices at any time. But don’t worry, you can always find the latest version of this Privacy Policy here on this page. Visiting, accessing, or using the Breet Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy is considered to be your acceptance of any such changes. You should, therefore, read this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you should not visit, access or use the BREET Services.

Personal Information We Collect

The personal information we collect about you may include the following. In each case, we identify the grounds that we rely on to process your personal information under the Data Protection Regulation 2019 (“Act”):

Account Profile – when you open an account, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, or any comparable identification number issued by a governmental authority and any other information or documentation we require for identity verification (e.g. driver’s license, passport or other government-issued ID) or other legal compliance purposes (for more information, please read our AML & KYC Policy). Applicable legal grounds: contract performance, consent, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services);

Device Information – information that is automatically collected about your device, such as hardware, operating system, browser, etc. Applicable legal grounds: legitimate interests (to allow us to provide content and services on the website), consent, contract performance;

Location Information – information that is automatically collected via analytics systems providers to determine your location, including your IP address and/or domain name and any external page that referred you to us. Applicable legal grounds: legitimate interests (to allow us to provide content and services on the website), consent, contract performance;

Log Information – information that is generated by your use of the BREET Services that is automatically collected and stored in our server logs. This may include, but is not limited to, device-specific information, location information, system activity and any internal and external information related to BREET pages that you visit. Applicable legal grounds: legitimate interests (to allow us to provide content and services on the website), consent, contract performance;

Account Activity – information that is generated by your account activity including, but not limited to, trading activity, order activity, deposits, withdrawals, and account balances. Applicable legal grounds: legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services), legal claims, consent, contract performance;

Financial Account Transfer Information – information that you provide to us to facilitate the transfer of fiat currency or Digital Assets (as defined below) into and out of your BREET account, such as your bank account information and public cryptocurrency wallet address (we do not collect private keys): Applicable legal grounds: legitimate interests (to allow us to provide content and services on the website), consent, contract performance; and Correspondence – information that you provide to us in correspondence, such as when you submit questions or inquiries and with respect to ongoing customer support. Applicable legal grounds: legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services), consent, contract performance.

BREET may also make use of the standard practice of placing tiny data files called cookies, flash cookies, pixel tags, or other tracking tools (“Cookies”) on your computer or other devices used to access the BREET Services. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on the web browser of your device that can be retrieved by us. The type of information we collect includes, but is not limited to, uniquely identifying visitor information and information related to your usage preferences. We use these technologies to help us recognize you as a user, collect information about your use of the BREET Services to better customize our services and content for you, and collect information about your computer or other access devices to (i) ensure compliance with our BSA/AML Program (for more information, please read our AML & KYC Policy) and (ii) ensure that your account security has not been compromised by detecting irregular or suspicious account activities. By using the BREET Services, you acknowledge and agree that we may collect and/or transmit any data collected to our third-party service providers, such as analytics providers, which may also make use of such technologies described above. Please note that if you block or delete cookies you will not be able to use some or all of the BREET Services.

How we use personal information

We take steps designed to ensure that only those employees who need access to your personal information to fulfil their employment duties will have access to it. We may use the personal information we collect to: provide you with the BREET services, including customer support;

Optimize and enhance the BREET services, including to develop new products, services, features, and functionality;

Respond to inquiries and other requests;

Conduct anti-fraud and identity verification checks, including by engaging third party services providers to assist with such checks (for more information, please read our AML & KYC policy);

Provide you with information that we think may interest you, including in regards to our products and services;

Monitor the usage of the BREET services, including by conducting automated and manual security checks;

Understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users;

Create aggregated and anonymized reporting data about the BREET services;

Investigate legal claims;

Carry out such purposes for which we may obtain consent from time to time; and

Carry out such other purposes as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

How we share personal information

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement and governmental entities when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a facially valid court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party in the event of any potential or completed reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

We rely on third party services providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as identity verification, detection of fraud or security threats, telephone or technical support, payment card processing, hosting services, and data storage or processing, and we may transfer your personal information to our service providers for such purposes. Third party service providers have access to and may collect personal information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we take reasonable measures to ensure that the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy are complied with and that such third parties provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information.

Privacy of Digital Assets

As used herein, “Digital Asset” means a digital asset (also called a “cryptocurrency,” “virtual currency,” “digital currency,” or “digital commodity”), such as Bitcoin or Ether, which is based on the cryptographic protocol of a computer network that may be (i) centralized or decentralized, (ii) closed or open-source, and (iii) used as a medium of exchange and/or store of value.

Please be aware that Bitcoin, Ether, and other Digital Assets are not necessarily truly anonymous. Generally, anyone can see the balance and transaction history of any public Digital Asset address. We, and any others who can match your public Digital Asset address to other information about you, may be able to identify you from a blockchain transaction. This is because, in some circumstances, information published on a block chain (such as your Digital Asset and IP address) can be correlated with information that we and others may have. This may be the case even if we, or they, were not involved in the blockchain transaction. Furthermore, by using data analysis techniques on a given blockchain, it may be possible to identify other information about you. As part of our security, anti-fraud and/or identity verification and authentication checks, we may conduct such analysis to process such information about you. You acknowledge and agree to allow us to perform such practices.

Information Security

We take your privacy very seriously and have implemented physical, organizational and technological security measures with a view to protecting your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. In particular, we encrypt the Breet website with SSL; we require two-factor authentication for all user sessions; we periodically review information collection, storage, and processing practices; and we restrict access to your information on a need-to-know basis for our employees, contractors, and agents who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Despite the measures outlined above, no method of information transmission or information storage is 100% secure or error-free, so we unfortunately cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any information that you provided to us has been compromised), please contact us immediately using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below.

Retention of personal information

We will use, disclose or retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that personal information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

Rights regarding your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances and in accordance with the Act and the NDPR or other applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights:

Right to request from Breet access to and rectification or erasure of your Registration Information;

Right to withdraw consent at any time which shall not affect the processing of your

Registration Information provided with consent before its withdrawal;

Right to lodge a complaint with the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA);

Right to object to the processing of your Registration Information for the purpose of marketing;

Right to request for the deletion of your Registration Information;

Right to request for your Registration Information which will be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Direct Marketing

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, we may from time to time send direct marketing materials promoting services, products, facilities, or activities to you using information collected from you. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related communications from us, you may opt-out of such communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of emails you receive from us. You may also opt-out by contacting us directly using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below. We will endeavour to respond to your opt-out request promptly, but we ask that you please allow us reasonable time to process your request. We will not provide your information to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your written consent.

Please note that if you opt-out from receiving marketing-related communications, we may still need to send you communications about your use of our products or services, or other matters, subject to applicable laws and regulations.

Data Transfer

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country, province or state (each a “Country”) where we have facilities or in which we engage third party service providers. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to Countries outside your Country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your Country. While such information is outside of your Country, it is subject to the laws of the Country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other Country, pursuant to the laws of such Country. However, our practices regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy and we will comply with the NDPR requirements of providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information.

International Visitors

This Service is hosted in Nigeria. If you are an international visitor, you should note that by providing your personal information, you are: (i) permitting the transfer of your personal information to Nigeria which may not have the same degree of data protection laws as the country in which you reside; and (ii) permitting the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Websites and Services

This Privacy Policy applies only to the BREET Services and does not extend to any websites or products or services provided by third parties. We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices of such third parties, and we encourage you to review all third-party privacy policies prior to using third party websites or products or services.

Children's Privacy

The BREET Services are not directed towards anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child under the age of 18 has created an account with BREET.com and/or provided us with personally identifiable information, please contact us at support@BREET.com.

Additionally, if we become aware at any point that a child under the age of 18 is using our service, we will terminate his or her account.

Contact Us

For any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, to make an access or correction request, to exercise any applicable rights, to make a complaint, or to obtain information about our policies and practices, our Privacy Officer can be reached at support@breetapp.com.